CBC High School Wrestling Tournament Urbana High School, Urbana, OH February 22, 2020 |
| Team | Score | |
---|
1. | Graham Local | 275.5 | | 2. | Ben. Logan | 154.5 | | 3. | Jonathan Alder | 143.0 | | 4. | London | 137.5 | | 5. | Tecumseh | 133.5 | | 6. | Bellefontaine | 87.0 | | 7. | Kenton Ridge | 78.5 | | 8. | North Union | 66.0 | | 9. | Indian Lake | 57.5 | | 10. | Urbana | 50.0 | | 11. | Northwestern | 36.0 | | 12. | Shawnee | 33.0 | | |
|
| | | Score |
---|
First Place |
106 | Brady Fisher (London) dec. Reece Chapman (Jonathan Alder) | | 6-3 |
113 | Nolan Gessler (Graham Local) pin Owen OBrien (Ben. Logan) | | 1:41 |
120 | Jayden Sturgell (Ben. Logan) dec. Josh Proper (Jonathan Alder) | | 4-3 |
126 | Nick Hart (Graham Local) maj. dec. Lucas Berner (Tecumseh) | | md20-8 |
132 | Chris Kelly (Graham Local) dec. Dominic Davis (London) | | 10-7 |
138 | Nick Moore (Graham Local) pin Drew Gray (Kenton Ridge) | | 0:57 |
145 | Alek Martin (Graham Local) tech. fall Cyle Wells (Tecumseh) | | tf20-5 |
152 | Trace Braun (Graham Local) dec. Joel Abbott (Ben. Logan) | | 11-5 |
160 | Hayden Pummel (Indian Lake) pin Evan Hager (Northwestern) | | 1:35 |
170 | Steele Boysel (Ben. Logan) maj. dec. Eric Thomas (Graham Local) | | md16-7 |
182 | Trevor Stewart (Urbana) dec. Alec Hall (Tecumseh) | | 7-2 |
195 | Garrett Gross (Bellefontaine) dec. Michael Boggs (Jonathan Alder) | | 10-7 |
220 | Nolan Neves (Graham Local) dec. Antonio Burns (London) | | 6-2 |
285 | Zack Burroughs (Graham Local) dec. Cadman Roose (Ben. Logan) | | 3-1 |
|
Third Place |
106 | Kade Thomas (Ben. Logan) maj. dec. Trace Williams (North Union) | | md15-7 |
113 | Xavier Pierce (Jonathan Alder) maj. dec. Casey Clark (North Union) | | md13-3 |
120 | Caleb Kennington (Kenton Ridge) dec. Lucas Chess (Urbana) | | 10-6 |
126 | Tyjuan Jackson (London) pin Michael Moerch (Northwestern) | | 2:06 |
132 | Lucas Rodgers (Tecumseh) pin Tucker Newland (Bellefontaine) | | 2:30 |
138 | Ethan James (London) maj. dec. Owen Crabtree (Jonathan Alder) | | md10-2 |
145 | Bryce Stamps (Kenton Ridge) pin Noah Yoesting (Bellefontaine) | | 2:34 |
152 | Jaden Macik (Tecumseh) pin Antony Ross (Kenton Ridge) | | 2:31 |
160 | Camden McDanel (Graham Local) pin Adam Myers (Shawnee) | | 2:09 |
170 | Lane Mefford (Indian Lake) dec. Zayne Reed (Bellefontaine) | | 8-5 |
182 | Darian Huff (London) dec. Jack Mefford (Graham Local) | | 5-2 |
195 | Evan Lykins (Graham Local) pin Alec O'Reilly (North Union) | | 4:41 |
220 | Matthew Creamer (Ben. Logan) pin Kane Beltz (North Union) | | 2:39 |
285 | Damon Hay (Jonathan Alder) pin Josh Lange (Shawnee) | | 1:53 |
|
Fifth Place |
106 | Jason Sloat (Urbana) Bye Bye | | Bye |
113 | Logan Massey (Kenton Ridge) Bye Bye | | Bye |
120 | Jordyn Dillavou (Shawnee) Bye Bye | | Bye |
126 | Eli Trbovich (Jonathan Alder) dec. Levi Hunter (Ben. Logan) | | 9-8 |
132 | Oliver Byerly (Jonathan Alder) pin Ethan Wagy (North Union) | | 0:36 |
138 | Keith Evans (Tecumseh) dec. Henry Myers (Ben. Logan) | | 8-6 |
145 | Josiah Kennedy (London) pin Matthew Beikman (Ben. Logan) | | 4:57 |
152 | Carson Griener (Jonathan Alder) pin Blayden Hurley (Bellefontaine) | | 2:50 |
160 | Trey Williams (Urbana) maj. dec. Brendon Liford (Jonathan Alder) | | md16-7 |
170 | Skyler Cowgill (North Union) dec. Gage Kitchens (Tecumseh) | | 8-5 |
182 | Gage Lowery (Indian Lake) maj. dec. Ryan Stuhlemmer (Bellefontaine) | | md8-0 |
195 | Hayden Palmer (Tecumseh) tech. fall Joseph Scarberry (Indian Lake) | | tf18-3 |
220 | Josh Steiner (Bellefontaine) pin Andrew Richey (Jonathan Alder) | | 0:14 |
285 | Michael Plunkett (London) def. Aaron Doyle (Tecumseh) | | Default |
|
Consolation Semifinal |
106 | Trace Williams (North Union) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Kade Thomas (Ben. Logan) pin Jason Sloat (Urbana) | | 1:25 |
113 | Xavier Pierce (Jonathan Alder) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Casey Clark (North Union) pin Logan Massey (Kenton Ridge) | | 2:37 |
120 | Lucas Chess (Urbana) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Caleb Kennington (Kenton Ridge) pin Jordyn Dillavou (Shawnee) | | 3:30 |
126 | Tyjuan Jackson (London) pin Levi Hunter (Ben. Logan) | | 2:43 |
| Michael Moerch (Northwestern) dec. Eli Trbovich (Jonathan Alder) | | 6-0 |
132 | Tucker Newland (Bellefontaine) pin Ethan Wagy (North Union) | | 0:37 |
| Lucas Rodgers (Tecumseh) maj. dec. Oliver Byerly (Jonathan Alder) | | md18-6 |
138 | Owen Crabtree (Jonathan Alder) dec. Henry Myers (Ben. Logan) | | 2-1 |
| Ethan James (London) maj. dec. Keith Evans (Tecumseh) | | md15-6 |
145 | Noah Yoesting (Bellefontaine) maj. dec. Matthew Beikman (Ben. Logan) | | md16-6 |
| Bryce Stamps (Kenton Ridge) pin Josiah Kennedy (London) | | 0:29 |
152 | Antony Ross (Kenton Ridge) pin Blayden Hurley (Bellefontaine) | | 3:37 |
| Jaden Macik (Tecumseh) maj. dec. Carson Griener (Jonathan Alder) | | md10-0 |
160 | Camden McDanel (Graham Local) tech. fall Brendon Liford (Jonathan Alder) | | tf20-4 |
| Adam Myers (Shawnee) dec. Trey Williams (Urbana) | | 9-6 |
170 | Zayne Reed (Bellefontaine) pin Skyler Cowgill (North Union) | | 2:01 |
| Lane Mefford (Indian Lake) maj. dec. Gage Kitchens (Tecumseh) | | md14-1 |
182 | Jack Mefford (Graham Local) maj. dec. Gage Lowery (Indian Lake) | | md20-7 |
| Darian Huff (London) pin Ryan Stuhlemmer (Bellefontaine) | | 1:33 |
195 | Alec O'Reilly (North Union) pin Joseph Scarberry (Indian Lake) | | 0:42 |
| Evan Lykins (Graham Local) maj. dec. Hayden Palmer (Tecumseh) | | md14-2 |
220 | Matthew Creamer (Ben. Logan) pin Andrew Richey (Jonathan Alder) | | 0:47 |
| Kane Beltz (North Union) pin Josh Steiner (Bellefontaine) | | 0:42 |
285 | Josh Lange (Shawnee) pin Aaron Doyle (Tecumseh) | | 3:49 |
| Damon Hay (Jonathan Alder) pin Michael Plunkett (London) | | 3:44 |
|
Third Consolation |
106 | Jason Sloat (Urbana) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
113 | Logan Massey (Kenton Ridge) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
120 | Jordyn Dillavou (Shawnee) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
126 | Levi Hunter (Ben. Logan) pin Scott Jackson (Shawnee) | | 0:11 |
| Eli Trbovich (Jonathan Alder) pin Brady Walter (Kenton Ridge) | | 1:25 |
132 | Ethan Wagy (North Union) pin Arthur Beckel (Shawnee) | | 2:41 |
| Oliver Byerly (Jonathan Alder) pin Chris Raterman (Ben. Logan) | | 2:53 |
138 | Owen Crabtree (Jonathan Alder) dec. Dylan Smith (Northwestern) | | 11-4 |
| Keith Evans (Tecumseh) pin Thomas Schmiedebusch (Indian Lake) | | 0:43 |
145 | Matthew Beikman (Ben. Logan) pin Ashland Board (Indian Lake) | | 0:49 |
| Josiah Kennedy (London) dec. Braiden Leisure (Jonathan Alder) | | 2-1 |
152 | Blayden Hurley (Bellefontaine) pin John Narewski (London) | | 0:15 |
| Carson Griener (Jonathan Alder) pin Aubrey Romine (North Union) | | 1:43 |
160 | Brendon Liford (Jonathan Alder) pin Evan Massey (Kenton Ridge) | | 1:18 |
| Trey Williams (Urbana) def. Garrett Henry (Ben. Logan) | | Default |
170 | Zayne Reed (Bellefontaine) maj. dec. Garrett Weldon (London) | | md15-4 |
| Gage Kitchens (Tecumseh) pin Austin Voshall (Shawnee) | | 2:12 |
182 | Gage Lowery (Indian Lake) pin Jayden Dewitt (Kenton Ridge) | | 1:50 |
| Ryan Stuhlemmer (Bellefontaine) pin Malachi Robbins (North Union) | | 2:39 |
195 | Joseph Scarberry (Indian Lake) pin Cheney Gross (London) | | 0:19 |
| Hayden Palmer (Tecumseh) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
220 | Andrew Richey (Jonathan Alder) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Josh Steiner (Bellefontaine) pin Dylan Foster (Kenton Ridge) | | 1:44 |
285 | Aaron Doyle (Tecumseh) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Michael Plunkett (London) pin Kyle Daley (North Union) | | 2:03 |
|
Semifinal |
106 | Reece Chapman (Jonathan Alder) pin* Trace Williams (North Union) | | 0:25 |
| Brady Fisher (London) pin* Kade Thomas (Ben. Logan) | | 1:55 |
113 | Nolan Gessler (Graham Local) pin* Xavier Pierce (Jonathan Alder) | | 0:35 |
| Owen OBrien (Ben. Logan) dec.* Casey Clark (North Union) | | 11-7 |
120 | Josh Proper (Jonathan Alder) pin* Lucas Chess (Urbana) | | 0:20 |
| Jayden Sturgell (Ben. Logan) pin* Caleb Kennington (Kenton Ridge) | | 1:23 |
126 | Nick Hart (Graham Local) tech. fall Tyjuan Jackson (London) | | tf15-0 |
| Lucas Berner (Tecumseh) pin Michael Moerch (Northwestern) | | 1:29 |
132 | Chris Kelly (Graham Local) pin Tucker Newland (Bellefontaine) | | 1:32 |
| Dominic Davis (London) dec. Lucas Rodgers (Tecumseh) | | 6-4 |
138 | Nick Moore (Graham Local) pin Henry Myers (Ben. Logan) | | 0:08 |
| Drew Gray (Kenton Ridge) pin Ethan James (London) | | 1:59 |
145 | Alek Martin (Graham Local) pin Noah Yoesting (Bellefontaine) | | 2:39 |
| Cyle Wells (Tecumseh) maj. dec. Bryce Stamps (Kenton Ridge) | | md19-6 |
152 | Trace Braun (Graham Local) pin Antony Ross (Kenton Ridge) | | 2:10 |
| Joel Abbott (Ben. Logan) dec. Jaden Macik (Tecumseh) | | 3-2 |
160 | Hayden Pummel (Indian Lake) maj. dec. Camden McDanel (Graham Local) | | md10-2 |
| Evan Hager (Northwestern) dec. Adam Myers (Shawnee) | | 6-5 |
170 | Steele Boysel (Ben. Logan) pin Skyler Cowgill (North Union) | | 1:14 |
| Eric Thomas (Graham Local) dec. Lane Mefford (Indian Lake) | | 6-4 |
182 | Alec Hall (Tecumseh) dec. Jack Mefford (Graham Local) | | 8-2 |
| Trevor Stewart (Urbana) dec. Darian Huff (London) | | 10-3 |
195 | Garrett Gross (Bellefontaine) pin* Alec O'Reilly (North Union) | | 0:50 |
| Michael Boggs (Jonathan Alder) pin Evan Lykins (Graham Local) | | 1:59 |
220 | Nolan Neves (Graham Local) pin Matthew Creamer (Ben. Logan) | | 1:21 |
| Antonio Burns (London) pin* Kane Beltz (North Union) | | 1:36 |
285 | Zack Burroughs (Graham Local) dec. Josh Lange (Shawnee) | | 8-4 |
| Cadman Roose (Ben. Logan) pin* Damon Hay (Jonathan Alder) | | 1:06 |
|
Second Consolation |
126 | Levi Hunter (Ben. Logan) pin Gage Cutlip (Indian Lake) | | 1:44 |
| Brady Walter (Kenton Ridge) pin Johnny Strickland (North Union) | | 2:14 |
132 | Oliver Byerly (Jonathan Alder) pin Daniel Westcott (Urbana) | | 1:57 |
138 | Keith Evans (Tecumseh) pin Dillan Wones (Shawnee) | | 1:29 |
145 | Josiah Kennedy (London) pin Jaden Peterson (Urbana) | | 0:29 |
160 | Brendon Liford (Jonathan Alder) pin Zack Jolliffe (London) | | 2:48 |
170 | Garrett Weldon (London) pin Cameron Shirk (Kenton Ridge) | | 3:47 |
| Gage Kitchens (Tecumseh) maj. dec. Pryce Watson (Jonathan Alder) | | md10-2 |
182 | Jayden Dewitt (Kenton Ridge) dec. J.J. Bay (Jonathan Alder) | | 9-3 |
|
Quarterfinal |
106 | Reece Chapman (Jonathan Alder) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Trace Williams (North Union) pin Jason Sloat (Urbana) | | 5:11 |
| Kade Thomas (Ben. Logan) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Brady Fisher (London) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
113 | Nolan Gessler (Graham Local) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Xavier Pierce (Jonathan Alder) dec. Logan Massey (Kenton Ridge) | | 7-2 |
| Casey Clark (North Union) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Owen OBrien (Ben. Logan) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
120 | Josh Proper (Jonathan Alder) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Lucas Chess (Urbana) pin Jordyn Dillavou (Shawnee) | | 5:06 |
| Caleb Kennington (Kenton Ridge) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Jayden Sturgell (Ben. Logan) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
126 | Nick Hart (Graham Local) pin* Johnny Strickland (North Union) | | 0:26 |
| Tyjuan Jackson (London) pin* Eli Trbovich (Jonathan Alder) | | 5:59 |
| Michael Moerch (Northwestern) pin* Gage Cutlip (Indian Lake) | | 1:10 |
| Lucas Berner (Tecumseh) pin Scott Jackson (Shawnee) | | 0:37 |
132 | Chris Kelly (Graham Local) pin* Chris Raterman (Ben. Logan) | | 1:03 |
| Tucker Newland (Bellefontaine) pin* Daniel Westcott (Urbana) | | 0:47 |
| Lucas Rodgers (Tecumseh) pin Ethan Wagy (North Union) | | 3:19 |
| Dominic Davis (London) tech. fall* Arthur Beckel (Shawnee) | | tf16-0 |
138 | Nick Moore (Graham Local) pin* Thomas Schmiedebusch (Indian Lake) | | 0:16 |
| Henry Myers (Ben. Logan) dec.* Keith Evans (Tecumseh) | | 13-11 OT |
| Drew Gray (Kenton Ridge) tech. fall* Dylan Smith (Northwestern) | | tf21-6 |
| Ethan James (London) dec.* Owen Crabtree (Jonathan Alder) | | 14-7 |
145 | Alek Martin (Graham Local) pin* Braiden Leisure (Jonathan Alder) | | 0:52 |
| Noah Yoesting (Bellefontaine) dec.* Josiah Kennedy (London) | | 6-4 |
| Bryce Stamps (Kenton Ridge) pin Ashland Board (Indian Lake) | | 0:12 |
| Cyle Wells (Tecumseh) pin* Matthew Beikman (Ben. Logan) | | 2:56 |
152 | Trace Braun (Graham Local) pin Aubrey Romine (North Union) | | 0:49 |
| Antony Ross (Kenton Ridge) pin Carson Griener (Jonathan Alder) | | 2:16 |
| Jaden Macik (Tecumseh) pin John Narewski (London) | | 2:44 |
| Joel Abbott (Ben. Logan) pin Blayden Hurley (Bellefontaine) | | 0:58 |
160 | Hayden Pummel (Indian Lake) tech. fall* Garrett Henry (Ben. Logan) | | tf17-1 |
| Camden McDanel (Graham Local) pin Trey Williams (Urbana) | | 4:22 |
| Adam Myers (Shawnee) pin* Zack Jolliffe (London) | | 0:40 |
| Evan Hager (Northwestern) dec.* Evan Massey (Kenton Ridge) | | 8-2 OT |
170 | Steele Boysel (Ben. Logan) pin Austin Voshall (Shawnee) | | 0:36 |
| Skyler Cowgill (North Union) maj. dec.* Gage Kitchens (Tecumseh) | | md9-1 |
| Lane Mefford (Indian Lake) dec. Zayne Reed (Bellefontaine) | | 7-1 |
| Eric Thomas (Graham Local) pin* Cameron Shirk (Kenton Ridge) | | 0:37 |
182 | Alec Hall (Tecumseh) pin Ryan Stuhlemmer (Bellefontaine) | | 1:38 |
| Jack Mefford (Graham Local) pin* Malachi Robbins (North Union) | | 2:13 |
| Darian Huff (London) pin* Gage Lowery (Indian Lake) | | 1:22 |
| Trevor Stewart (Urbana) pin* J.J. Bay (Jonathan Alder) | | 0:44 |
195 | Garrett Gross (Bellefontaine) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Alec O'Reilly (North Union) pin Hayden Palmer (Tecumseh) | | 1:58 |
| Evan Lykins (Graham Local) pin Joseph Scarberry (Indian Lake) | | 3:57 |
| Michael Boggs (Jonathan Alder) pin Cheney Gross (London) | | 0:40 |
220 | Nolan Neves (Graham Local) pin Dylan Foster (Kenton Ridge) | | 0:40 |
| Matthew Creamer (Ben. Logan) dec. Josh Steiner (Bellefontaine) | | 13-10 |
| Kane Beltz (North Union) pin Andrew Richey (Jonathan Alder) | | 0:26 |
| Antonio Burns (London) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
285 | Josh Lange (Shawnee) pin Kyle Daley (North Union) | | 1:39 |
| Zack Burroughs (Graham Local) pin Michael Plunkett (London) | | 1:40 |
| Damon Hay (Jonathan Alder) pin Aaron Doyle (Tecumseh) | | 0:42 |
| Cadman Roose (Ben. Logan) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
|
First Round |
126 | Eli Trbovich (Jonathan Alder) dec. Levi Hunter (Ben. Logan) | | 3-2 |
| Lucas Berner (Tecumseh) pin Brady Walter (Kenton Ridge) | | 0:29 |
132 | Lucas Rodgers (Tecumseh) pin Oliver Byerly (Jonathan Alder) | | 5:22 |
138 | Dylan Smith (Northwestern) pin Dillan Wones (Shawnee) | | 5:44 |
145 | Bryce Stamps (Kenton Ridge) pin Jaden Peterson (Urbana) | | 1:23 |
160 | Camden McDanel (Graham Local) pin Brendon Liford (Jonathan Alder) | | 2:26 |
170 | Steele Boysel (Ben. Logan) tech. fall Garrett Weldon (London) | | tf18-2 |
| Lane Mefford (Indian Lake) dec. Pryce Watson (Jonathan Alder) | | 8-3 |
182 | Alec Hall (Tecumseh) pin Jayden Dewitt (Kenton Ridge) | | 0:41 |
|
TimeStamp: 02-22-2020 17:50:36 - Baumspage Wrestling App. (c)2014-2020 |